Bradley Takes Down Evansville 76-70

Filed under Game Recap on February 6th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Evansville 33 37 70 +1.5
  Bradley 32 44 76 -1.5
Tue, Feb 05 2013, 07:00 PM CST

Carver Arena
Peoria, IL
Attendance: 6,653

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Tuesday, February 5th, Bradley took on Evansville and beat the Aces 76-70 in conference play. Walt Lemon Jr. played well for the Braves and put up 18 points plus six rebounds. Dyricus Simms-Edwards had a team-high 21 points and added two rebounds. For the Aces, Colt Ryan finished with a game-high 27 points and four rebounds. Bradley (13-10, 5-6 The Valley) gets Northern Iowa (13-11, 6-6 The Valley) at home on Sunday, February 10th.


EVAN PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Colt Ryan372742301
BD.J. Balentine251304111
B-Ned Cox311014102
B-Jaylon Moore13620100
B-Troy Taylor27484204
C+E. Mockevicius24660022
C+Lewis Jones34461000
-Adam Wing5020000
-Ryan Sawvell3010001
BU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AWalt Lemon Jr.331865214
AD. Simms-Edwards382121310
ATyshon Pickett311880021
B+Jake Eastman32754302
B-Jordan Prosser13630001
C+Will Egolf35660122
C-Ka`Darryl Bell7021000
-Jalen Crawford10001001

Bradley Game Notes:
  • The Braves have won every game this season (8-0) after recording 76 or more total points.
  • Bradley has won 86% of the time this season (6-1) when its field goal percentage has been 49.1% or better.
  • This is the 4th win of the season where the Braves came back after being down at halftime.
  • The top two rebounders (Tyshon Pickett and Will Egolf) accounted for 42.4% of the rebounds.
  • Bradley has recorded fewer assists than their opponents for the past 5 games.

Evansville Game Notes:
  • Colt Ryan has led the team in scoring 15 times in 24 games this season.
  • Troy Taylor has led the team in rebounding 16 times in 24 games this season.
  • This marks the 45th 20-point game of Colt Ryan's career.
  • The top two rebounders (Troy Taylor and Egidijus Mockevicius) accounted for 42.4% of the rebounds.
  • Colt Ryan accounted for 38.5% of the team's points.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Loyola-il
Wichita State Only Missouri Valley Entry at #2 in...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Wichita State Only Missouri Valley Entry at #2 in...Bradley Loses Close One to Loyola (Chicago) 74-72



Season Preview: BU is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Missouri Valley Standings

OverallConf
1 Wichita State 35-1 18-0
2 Indiana State 23-11 12-6
3 Northern Iowa 16-15 10-8
4 Missouri State 20-13 9-9
4 Illinois State 18-16 9-9
4 SIU 14-19 9-9
 7Bradley 12-20 7-11
8 Drake 15-16 6-12
8 Evansville 14-19 6-12
10 LCU 10-22 4-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#10 Mason Alwan Sr G 6-2 200
#4 Auston Barnes Jr F 6-8 215
#0 Ka`Darryl Bell So G 6-1 195
#35 Chris Blake Jr F 6-7 215
#3 Anthony Fields So G 6-0 160
#24 Omari Grier So G 6-4 180
#12 Darrion Harris So G 5-10 155
#25 Walt Lemon Jr. Sr G 6-3 180
#20 Tyshon Pickett Sr F 6-6 230
#44 Jordan Prosser Sr C 6-8 245
#21 Mike Shaw Jr F 6-8 230
#13 J. Swopshire Fr F 6-6 205
#22 Xzavier Taylor Fr F/C 6-9 225
#52 Nate Wells So C 7-1 260
#34 Stefan Zecevic Fr G 6-6 200